Mastering Impartial Insight - AppraisalCourse.online Sharpens Your Objectivity
[…] American Eagle Fire Ins. Co.,  held that despite the mandatory language of the Standard Fire Policy, the New York courts had no power to require an insurer to take part in an appraisal demanded by an insured.
  3. In 1990, the New York legislature appeared to have restored to the insured the power to compel compliance with the appraisal clause, originally taken away by the Court of Appeals in the Happy Hank  decision. This was accomplished by the legislature’s enactment of an amendment to §3404 of the New York State Insurance Law. The amendment provided that the appraisal provision shall be binding on all parties.
    1. It states: § 3404(g). “Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the provisions of the appraisal clause set out on the second page of the standard fire policy and the provisions of section three thousand four hundred eight of this chapter, including determination as to the amount of loss or damage rendered thereunder, shall be binding on all parties to the contract of fire insurance evidenced by the policy.” [See N.Y. Ins. §3404(g).]
  4. The great majority of states reject the Happy Hank line of cases.

 

States Vary